Skip to main content

Harrington Award

Medill’s highest graduate student award was instituted in 1937 as a tribute to the late Harry Franklin Harrington, who was the first director of Medill. Based on journalistic promise and high scholastic achievement, it is awarded to an outstanding graduate student (or students) selected by the faculty in each major area of study. Currently, the Harrington Award is given in videography/broadcast, magazine writing and editing and interactive storytelling. Recipients are honored at the graduation convocation.

As director from 1921 to 1935, Harrington shaped the direction of the school. He developed a broad set of requirements that included journalism courses and liberal arts courses, including psychology, sociology, history, economics and political science. Harrington was an early leader in journalism education and was president of the American Association of Teachers of Journalism, forerunner of the Association for Education in Journalism and Mass Communication. He wrote or co-wrote nine journalism books and was a contributing editor of The Christian Science Monitor.

Winners

Column 1

2017

  • Magazine writing and editing, Teresa Manring
  • Videography/broadcast, Ma. Patricia Reyes Nabong
  • Interactive storytelling, Mengyi Sun
  • Subject depth reporting, Christopher Hayre and Maryam Saleh

2016

  • Interactive storytelling, Alysha Khan
  • Magazine writing and editing, Arionne Nettles
  • Subject depth reporting, Kate Morrissey
  • Videography/broadcast, Andrew Fowler

2015

  • Interactive storytelling, Patricia Gomes Lima
  • Magazine writing and editing, Christine Skopec
  • Subject depth reporting, James Arkin
  • Videography/broadcast, Grace Eleyae

2014

  • Interactive storytelling, Jordan Schultz
  • Magazine writing and editing, Stephanie Howson
  • Subject depth reporting, Yichen Isabella Zhong
  • Videography/broadcast, Ashley Hickey

2013

  • Interactive storytelling, Vincent Edward Dixon Jr.
  • Magazine writing and editing, Ariel Ginot Ramchandani
  • Subject depth reporting, Alanna E Durkin
  • Videography/broadcast, Qixin Wang

2012

  • Interactive storytelling, Taniesha Yvonne Robinson
  • Magazine writing and editing, Bethany J. Hubbard
  • Subject depth reporting, David J. Unger
  • Videography/broadcast, Sarah M. Eberspacher

2011

  • Interactive storytelling, Tanveer Ishtiaq Ali
  • Magazine writing and editing, Sarah Virginia White
  • Subject depth reporting, Alexandra Gerjoi Harris
  • Videography/broadcast, Mackenzie W. King

2010

  • Interactive storytelling, Marla Friedman
  • Magazine writing and editing, C. Adam Wren
  • Subject depth reporting, Abigail M. Sewell
  • Videography/broadcast, Amy Sara Enchelmeyer

2009

  • Interactive storytelling, Brian Michael Boyer
  • Magazine writing and editing, Kimberly A. Weisensee
  • Subject depth reporting, Kahrin Deines
  • Videography/broadcast, Alison Flowers

2008

  • Broadcast, Trang Kieu Do
  • Magazine, Elisabeth Kwak-Hefferan
  • New media, Peter Jerome Holderness
  • Reporting and writing, Leah Anne Nylen

2007

  • Broadcast, Lynn Maureen Olszowy
  • Magazine, Hilary Masell Oswald
  • New media, Catharine Andrews
  • Reporting and writing, Tiffany Sharples

2006

  • Broadcast, Anthony John Tagliavia
  • Magazine, Jeffrey Ryan Lee
  • New media, Matthew Paolelli
  • Reporting and writing, Fawn Atea Ring

2005

  • Broadcast, Dana Ashley Greenspan
  • Magazine, Tequia Renee Burt
  • New Media, Michael A. Tumolillo
  • News/Editorial, Monifa Jamila Thomas

2004

  • Broadcast, Eve I-Fang Chen
  • Magazine, Maegan Amanda Carberry
  • News media, Andrew Setter
  • News/editorial, Deborah Leah Hirsch

2003

  • Broadcast, Michelle Anne Madigan
  • Magazine, Michael Robert Haney
  • News/editorial, Wailin L. Wong

2002

  • Broadcast, Michael A. Lowe
  • Magazine, Beverly Cheng
  • News/editorial, Benjamin Gilbert Bryant and Lisa Ann Smith

2001

  • Broadcast, Monica Marcellis Dean
  • Magazine, Andrea Woo
  • News/editorial, Thomas A. McCann and Andrew Richard Sullivan

2000

  • Broadcast, Nordia Higgins
  • Magazine, Cara Jean Beardi
  • News/editorial, Susan Lee Stumme

1999

  • Broadcast, Katherine Jane Duffy
  • Editorial, Sara Joe Burnett
  • News/editorial, Alison Maria Rice

1998

  • Broadcast, Scott Goldberg
  • Magazine publishing, William Carroll Edwards
  • News/editorial, Matthew Reed Baker

1997

  • Broadcast, Kerri Ann Lyon
  • Magazine publishing, Christine Elise Hofmann
  • News/editorial, Heather Jill Landy

1996

  • Broadcast, Kristin Leigh Jenson
  • Magazine, Dina Ruth Witter
  • News/editorial, Michael P. Reilley

1995

  • Broadcast, Edward G. McEnroe
  • Magazine major, Kathleen Courtenay Sanborn Brown
  • News/editorial, Joseph B. Cahill

1994

  • Broadcast journalism, Lasalle Blanks
  • Magazine publishing, Annica KS Burns
  • News/editorial, Laura Doyle

1993

  • Broadcast journalism, Robbie Leonie Owens
  • Magazine publishing, Clara J Jeffery
  • News/editorial, Michael Star Gerry

1992

  • Broadcast journalism, Adam J Schrager
  • Magazine publishing, Karen C Cheney
  • News/editorial, Carrie J Spencer

1991

  • Broadcast journalism, Tracie Michelle Finley
  • Magazine publishing, Anupama Chandra
  • News/editorial, Thomas A Corfman and Vivki Sue Michaelis

1990

  • Broadcast journalism, Jeffrey A Lifson
  • Magazine publishing, Robert A Lindsay
  • News/editorial, Katherine L Schenck

1989

  • Broadcast journalism, Adhemar Altieri
  • Magazine publishing, Evan Smith
  • News/editorial, Sarah Crosby

1988

  • Broadcast journalism, Deborah J Weiner
  • Magazine publishing, Lisa T Stiepock
  • News/editorial, Michael Stobbe

1987

  • Broadcast journalism, Jay W DeDapper, Amy Sue Wilen
  • Magazine publishing, Glen A Coleman
  • News/editorial, Karen Brandon

1986

  • Broadcast journalism, William L Katz
  • Magazine publishing, Lora L Western
  • News/editorial, Donna J Bryson

1985

  • Broadcast major, Steven J. Scully
  • Magazine major, Joseph William Crump
  • Newspaper major, Linda Jones

1984

  • Broadcast major, Mitchell David Lifson
  • Magazine major, Gary Michael Levin
  • Newspaper major, Peter Treistman

1983

  • Advertising major, David MacDonald Kasey
  • Broadcast major, Mark Hunter Katkov
  • Magazine major, Bruce S. Jasurda
  • Newspaper major, Don Stephen Finefrock

1982

  • Advertising major, Gail Pudvan, Kay Gilbertson
  • Broadcast major, Michael Stanton
  • Magazine major, Barbara Mahany
  • Newspaper major, Julie Modispacher

1981

  • Advertising major, Thomas F. White
  • Broadcast major, Brian Richard Pia
  • Magazine major, David Alan Satterfield
  • Newspaper major, Gregory Luttrell Spears

980

  • Advertising major, Gregory Joseph Florek
  • Broadcast major, Richard Samuel Peterson
  • Magazine major, Stephen Alan Steinberg
  • Newspaper major, Ellen E. Cates

1979

  • Advertising major, Jeffrey L. Hilton
  • Broadcast major, Paul F. Powers
  • Magazine major, Elisabeth A. Folsom
  • Newspaper major, Irene M.Virag

1978

  • Advertising major, William Alan Eisner
  • Broadcast major, Geoffrey Allan Roth
  • Magazine major, Patricia Ann Broughton
  • Newspaper major, Paula Patrice Wilson

1977

  • Advertising major, Candy S. Kaelin
  • Broadcast major, Alan Depp Cox
  • Magazine major, Victoria Simon
  • Newspaper major, Mary Barnes Bedell

1976

  • Advertising major, Victoria Marie Nelson and Daniel H. Ryder
  • Broadcast major, Russell John Birkos
  • Magazine major, Rebecca Bricker
  • Newspaper major, Thomas R. Gillem

1975

  • Advertising major, Mitchell Engel
  • Broadcast major, Michael Jon Anderson
  • Magazine major, Pamela Luecke
  • Newspaper major, May Goldberg

Column 2

1974

  • Advertising major, Brian Xavier Hurley
  • Magazine major, Eileen Marie Koontz a nd Peter Applebome
  • Newspaper major, Sylvia Gale Lewis
  • Broadcast major, Patrice Antonia Fletcher and Jane Linda Horwitz

1973

  • Advertising major, Victoria R. Sanders
  • Magazine major, Charitey Whitfield
  • Newspaper major, Deborah S. Orin
  • TV-radio major, John M. Quarderer

1972

  • Advertising major, Susan D. Kraus and Edward F. Murphy
  • Magazine major, Carolyn K. Colwell
  • Newspaper major, Clayton M. Ryce
  • TV-radio major, Thomas W. Kinsell

1971

  • Advertising major, Walter B. Todd
  • Magazine major, Lawrence D. Malone
  • Newspaper major, Roger C. Boye
  • TV-radio major, Sherry L. Jones

1970

  • Advertising major, Stanley Adam Wojteczko
  • Magazine major, Allen Ray Overmyer
  • Newspaper major, Lynn Sherwin Slovonsky
  • TV-radio major, Jerome Henry Rudes

1969

  • Advertising major, Hicks Huntley Baldwin
  • Magazine major, Sammye LaRue Malosky
  • Newspaper major, Eric Lee Zoeckler
  • TV-radio major, Neil Lewis Clemons

1968

  • Advertising major, Randall Dudley Grimm
  • Magazine major, Marilynn Renee Rush
  • Newspaper major, Timothy Dale Schellhardt
  • TV-radio major, James Nisbet Dunlop and Gary Chester Morse

1967

  • Advertising major, Thomas Patrick Sabin
  • Magazine major, Daniel Bruce Droege
  • TV-radio major, Michael Russell Whitney

1966

  • Advertising major, Walter Alexander Forbes
  • Magazine major, Carolyn Ann Langway
  • Newspaper major, Wesley James Christenson
  • TV-radio major, Ronald Robert Schlachter

1965

  • Advertising major, Robert Armstrong Fitzmaurice
  • Newspaper major, Charles Newton Wheeler
  • TV-radio major, Albert Morton Crim

1964

  • Advertising major, Edward Michael Feder
  • Magazine major, Henry du Bois Kisor
  • Newspaper major, Jere Waite Bruner
  • TV-radio major, Stephen Scott Bell

1963

  • Advertising major, Frederick William Frailey
  • Newspaper major, Richard Eugene Steele
  • Magazine major, Jeffrey Edward Lowenthal
  • Television and radio major, Richard Neil Ostling

1962

  • Advertising major, Michael Laurence Ray
  • Newspaper major, Otto Hermann Dietrich Schuler
  • Magazine major, Basilio Raymundo Mañago
  • Television and radio major, Edwin Ross Croft

1961

  • Advertising major, Lewis Carter Cady
  • News-Editorial major, Jimmy Lyn Hicks
  • Television and radio major, Richard Davis Threlkeld

1960

  • Advertising, journalistic management field, Richard Alan Marseille
  • Magazine field, Robert Bradner
  • News-editorial field, Mervin Judah Block
  • Radio-television field, Peter Brown Ballou

1959

  • Advertising, Journalistic Management sequence, David Alan Roe
  • Magazine sequence, David Pond Forsyth
  • News-Editorial sequence, Charles Edward Friederich
  • Radio-Television sequence, Norman Lewis Frey

1958

  • Advertising, Journalistic Management sequence, John Massie Mutz
  • Magazine sequence, Edward Kenzo Yasaki
  • News-Editorial sequence, Lydia Ann Burman
  • Radio-Television sequence, Stanley Kees Paulsen

1957

  • Advertising-Journalistic Management sequence, Randall Louis Chuck
  • Magazine sequence, David Young Burkett, III
  • News-Editorial sequence, Robert Nicholas Sorensen
  • Radio-Television sequence, Thomas Edwin McDonald

1956

  • Advertising and Journalistic Management sequence, Richard James Dixon
  • Magazine sequence, Robert Samuel Magee
  • News-Editorial sequence, John William Kole and David Michael Mazie
  • Radio-Television sequence, Robert Edge Mulholland and Roger Anderson Phil

1955

  • Advertising-Business Management sequence, Charles Richard Allen
  • Magazine sequence, Melvin Walter Weimer
  • News-Editorial sequence, Howard Raymond Fibich
  • Radio-Television sequence, Raymond Carl Nelson

1954

  • Advertising-Business Management sequence, Michael Alexander Sitkiewicz Jr.
  • Magazine sequence, Richard Ellsworth Pokriefke
  • News-Editorial sequence, Bevin Ray Alexander
  • Radio-Television sequence, Marlowe Darrel Froke

1953

  • Advertising-Business Management sequence, Arthur Douglas Lyke
  • Magazine sequence, Jeff Corydon, III
  • News-Editorial sequence, Richard Brockway Stolley
  • Radio-Television sequence, Richard Alan Morgan

1952

  • Advertising-Business Management sequence, Jack Zanville Sissors
  • Magazine sequence, Richard Lynn Hildwein
  • News-Editorial sequence, James Harold McCartney
  • Radio-Television sequence, John Knight Williams

1951

  • Advertising-Business Management sequence, William Junior Roepke
  • Magazine sequence, Richard Arthur Chatfield
  • News-Editorial sequence, William Frederick Thomas, Jr.
  • Radio sequence, Herbert Elias Kaplow

1950

  • Advertising-Business Management sequence, Henry Hamblin
  • Magazine sequence, Arthur Goldsmith
  • News sequence, Charles Perlik JR
  • Radio sequence, Stephen Fentress

1949

  • Advertising-Business Management sequence, Durward Newsom
  • Magazine sequence, Edwin Weigel
  • News sequence, Genter Dahl
  • Radio sequence, Edward Keath

1948

  • Advertising-Business Management sequence, Dik Warren Twedt
  • Magazine sequence, Michael Robert Lesparre
  • News sequence, Leonard Walter Halpert
  • Radio sequence, James Edmund Murphy

1947

  • Advertising-Business Management sequence, Robert Misel Trump
  • Magazine sequence, Ruth Mary Stoehr
  • News sequence, Melvin Ernest Hodelll
  • Radio sequence, Fred Madison Whiting, Jr.

1946

  • Clyde Benjamin Coulter

1945

  • Mary Ellen Ronald

1944

  • Shirley Mae Thomas

1943

  • Bruce Wilson

1942

  • Robert Goodwin

1941

  • Robert Edgar Buchanan

1940

  • Dozier Copeland Cade

1939

  • Marjorie Ann Mayland

1938

  • Constance Edith McClure

1937

  • Roderick Burton Holmgren